Fiber extender HD/SD-SDI
  
  Broadcast equipment » Fiber Extenders My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
 class= Categories  class=
 class=
Broadcast Automation-> (24)
Broadcast monitors (2)
Broadcast software-> (3)
Codecs->
Composite cards-> (7)
Data connections-> (18)
Distribution amplifiers (3)
Fiber Extenders (4)
Memory Cards-> (2)
Mobile video studios (1)
Multi Ingest PC Cards (9)
Multiviewers (6)
Russian internet TV-> (3)
SDI cards (6)
Tablets
Teleprompters-> (12)
Video conferencing systems
Video mixers (13)
Video Recording (3)
Video routers (4)
Video servers (1)
Video Signal Converters (7)
Video signal generators-> (1)
Virtual Studios (4)
Parts-> (31)
Broadcast Industry Events
 class=
 class= Manufacturers  class=
 class=
 class=
 class= What's New? more class= class=
 class=
Multiviewer system class=
Multiviewer system
$289.00
 class=
 class= Quick Find  class=
 class=
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
 class=
 class= Information  class=
 class=
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
 class=
Fiber extender HD/SD-SDI
[HD/SD-SDI over fiber]
$760.00 $660.00
 class= Reviews class= Calculate shipping cost. class=  class=
 class=


Fiber extender HD/SD-SDI



Extender consists of a RX-31HD ? optical receiver and TX-31HD ? optical transmitter

HD/SD-SDI over Optical Fiber Extender up to 10km over single mode fiber (operating distance is approximate).
This extender is an ideal and cost efficient solution designed for transmission of multi-rate SDI video, with embedded audio and metadata over a single mode optical fiber cable.
The transmitter module receives one HD/SD-SDI electrical input, perfectly converts SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, or DVB-ASI electrical SDI signal to optic SDI signals. The receiver module receives optical signal from input SC connector, and then perfectly converts it to electrical SDI signal. Both, transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and re-clocking at input unit in order to re-construct the signal for consistent quality.
The TX-31HD transmitter is class 1 laser product.

Features:
? Enables transmission of digital video signal over optic fiber up to 10km
? Standard SC-type fiber optic connector (single mode)

Supports following protocols:
? SMPTE 259M (143Mbps,270Mbps)
? SMPTE 292M / HDTV (1.485Gbps and 1.485/1.001Gbps)
? DVB ASI (270Mbps)
? Automatic reclocked
? Cable equalization
? HD/SD-SDI Input signal detection LED

Specifications:

Input connector:
Transmitter: 1x 75Ω BNC SDI
Receiver: 1x Optical SC

Output connector:
Transmitter: 1x Optical SC
Receiver: 2x 75Ω BNC SDI
SDI signal type: SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M, DVB-ASI

Fiber optic: Wavelength: 1310 nm(1550nm)
Type: Single-mode
Optical power Better than -7 dBm
Data rates: 1485 / 1483 / 270 /143Mbps
Cable equalization: up to 300m/1000ft for 270 Mbps; up to 150m/500ft for 1.485 Gbps
Automatic detection: 143Mbps / 270Mbps / 1.483Gbps / 1.485Gbps

Power supply: 9-12V,1A DC
Dimensions: 105mm x 80mm x 25mm (L x W x H)

 class=
Images for Fiber extender HD/SD-SDI
 class= Shopping Cart more class= class=
 class=
0 items
 class=
 class= Manufacturer Info  class=
 class=
VS Group class=
Other products
 class=
 class= Languages  class=
 class=
Deutsch class= Nederlands class= Espa?ol class= Fran?ais class= Russian class= English class=
 class=
 class= Currencies  class=
 class=
 class=
 class= Specials more class= class=
 class=
TELE Software class=
TELE Software
$1,810.00
$1,299.00
 class=
 class= Notifications more class= class=
 class=
Notifications class=Notify me of updates to Fiber extender HD/SD-SDI
 class=

A.R.I. Agency in the Netherlands is an authorized distributor of Broadcast equipment and software for: